Rally Forums banner

1 - 20 of 74 Posts

·
Darren McCarthy
Joined
·
471 Posts
As we do always. no b.s. down here. Good mk 2 entry would give the mk 2 challange a run for its money. Hope John Hickey gets sorted with MI car looks the biz for the first 4WD mk 2 escort built would be great to see it goin in West Cork.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
601 Posts
1 Denis Cronin Helen Sullivan Bantry Impreza WRC 2000 8
2 Liam McCarthy Kieran Murphy Dunmanway Corolla WRC 1998 8
3 Melvyn Evans Sean Mullaly Llanwrda Impreza WRC 1998 8
4 Michael Barrable Dermot O Gorman Dublin Focus WRC 8
5 Donal O`Donovan John O Rahilly Dunmanway Celica ST 205 8
6 Nigel Hicklin Diarmuid Falvey Belfast Corolla WRC 2000 8
7 JJ Fleming Robbie Ward Galway Focus WRC 2000 8
8 Steve Fleck Mark Aspinwall Newbury Impreza WRC 1998 8
9 Tony Davies Patrick Walsh Bedfordshire Impreza WRC 1998 8
10 Kevin Kelleher Martin Kelleher Clonakilty Evo 9 1998 4
11 Bob Fowden Jerry Hynes Llanelli Impreza WRC 2000 8
12 John Ingram Ian Ausop Chesire Focus WRC 1998 8
14 George Cullen Jakes Kelly Galway Impreza WRC 2000 8
15 Phil Collins Nicky Grist Hereford Escort MkII 2500 14
16 John Dalton Gwynfor Jones Lampeter Darrian T90 2500 14
17 Ashley Field Janice Hooley Mansfield Darrian T90 2500 14
18 James O'Sullivan Adrian Deasy Macroom Evo 9 1998 4
19 Mark Morgan Tony Fisher Neath Evo 8 1998 4
20 Barry Coleman Don Montgomery Carrigaline Impreza WRC 2000 8
21 Kieran O Callaghan Hugh Giles Clonakilty Evo 5 2000 4
22 Peter Lloyd Martin Henry Bridgend Impreza WRC 1998 8
23 Kevin O'Donoghue Joe O'Leary Killarney Lancer Evo 9 1997 4
24 P.J. McGrath Killian Duffy New Ross Impreza N12 1998 4
25 Tadhg Linehan Mark Kane Boherbue Impreza N11 1996 4
26 John Hickey Alistair Wyllie Killarney Esvort MkII 1994 15
27 Jer O'Donovan Stephen O'Donovan Bantry Escort Cosworth 1998 15
28 Gwyn Thomas Phill Harrison Aber Puma Gt 1998 15
29 Washington James Geoff Forster Newcastle Emlyn Darrian T90 2500 14
30 Pat Donegan Lisa Roe Navan Escort 2400 14
31 Gwyndaf Evans David Jones Cardigan Escort 1994 13
32 William McCarthy Damien McCarthy Clonakilty Escort 2000 13
33 Wesley Patterson Bob Kelly Lisburn Escort RS 2000 13
34 Leonard Downey Mark Murphy Donaghmore Escort MkII 2000 13
35 Sean Ryan Michael Maher Waterford 205 RWD 1997 13
36 Dave Slattery Ger Somers Killarney Escort MkII 2000 13
37 Allen Treacy Bob Fitzgerald Killeagh Corolla 2000 13
38 Conor Curley Gerard Callaghan Derry Escort 2000 13
39 Charlie Hickey Johnny Hickey Killarney Escort RS 1993 13
40 Diarmuid Keohane Clonakilty Escort 2000 12
41 Michael Walsh Damien Walsh Clonakilty G3 2400 14
42 Martin Daly Deirdre Daly Ovens Escort RS 2000 12
43 Gerard O'Connell Ken Carmody Dunmanway Escort 2000 12
44 Mark Nangle Sean Flanagan Summerhill Impreza N 10 2000 4
45 Brian O'Mahony John Higgins Carrigaline Puma 1598 6
46 Keith Cronin Anthony O'Connell Bantry 206 Gti 1600 6
47 Patrick Corcoran Amanda Giles Crookstown Starlet 1600 11
48 Tim O'Donovan Sean Hayde Clonakilty Corolla 1596 11
49 Bob Moran Mike Cleary Killarney Escort 1600 11
50 Philip Cross Brian Doherty Lissarda Escort 1600 11
51 Fintan Canty Denis O'Mahony Ballineen Escort MkII 1640 10
52 David Guest Eamon Hayes Clonakilty 205 Gti 1598 10
53 David Randles Fohn Young Killarney Almera 1998 7
54 Sebastien Stacpoole John Shiels Adare Evo 6 1997 4
55 Ian Godney Chris Short Bridgend BMW M3 2500 14
56 Graham Scallan Tomas Scallan Wexford Escort MkII 2000 13
57 Mark Kenneally Martin Godfrey Ballycotton Escort MkII 2000 13
58 Adrien Heatherington Andy Donoghue Dungiven Escort MkII 2000 13
59 John Somers Geraldine Somers New Ross Nova 1600 11
60 John Quinn Alice Quinn Kinsale Chevette 2000 13
61 Tony Murphy Brid Murphy Athea Escort 2000 13
62 Brendan Dennehy Dominic O'Connor Rathmore Sunbeam 2000 13
63 Liam Davis Billy Kelleher Ballinhassig Escort 2000 13
64 Conor Cavanagh James Jordan Rochestown Escort MkII 2499 14
65 Andy Horgan Shane Horgan Donaghmore Chevette HS 2000 13
66 Danny McEvoy Michael Mullane Midelton Escort 2051 13
67 Colin A Rowe David Booty Devon 131 Sport 2000 13
68 Gary Thomas Philip Ralphs Machynlleth Escort MkII 1998 13
69 **** Lower Steve Greenhill Christchurch Escort 2000 13
70 Walter Dick Ger Fahy Charleville Escort MkII 1998 12
71 Brian O'Keeffe Derek Power Clashmore Impreza 1994 4
72 Ted O'Riordan Adrian O'Connell Crookstown Satria 1595 6
73 Niall Guinevan Leslie Stanley Ovens 206 1590 6
74 Walter Walshe Sean Duggan Waterford Impreza 2000 4
75 William Kenneally Shemus Hickey Ladys Bridge Escort 1600 11
76 Liam Cooper Denis Delaney Farnanes Escort 1600 11
77 Peter O'Neill Jason Buckley Bandon Escort MkII 1640 11
78 John Sinclair Finbar Fogarty Midelton Starlet 1600 11
79 Jason McSweeney Michael O'Farrell Dunmanway Civic 1600 11
80 Michael Forde Jim Cunningham Coachford Sunbeam 1600 11
81 Jason O'Mahony Aoife McCarthy Rosscarbery Civic 1600 11
82 Brian Davies Hu Kent Swansea Corolla 1598 11
83 Danny McGinley Ruth Guest Rathoath Escort MkII 2400 14
84 Michael O'Sullivan Donnacha O'Callaghan Charleville Escort 2100 14
85 Martin Lordan Rory Hennesy Drinagh Escort MkII 1400 9
86 Roland Doherty Sue Moloney Adare Corsa 1400 9
87 Martin Sheehan Ann Other Macroom Starlet 1400 9
88 Eoghan Calnan Conor Calnan Rosscarbery Escort MkII 1500 9
89 Vincent Bennett Aileen Hurley Rossmore Escort G3 2400 14
90 Jerry O'Mahony Willie Buchanan Rosscarbery Escort 1600 10
91 David Jennings Geraldine Jennings Clonakilty Escort MkI 1600 10
92 Ian Davies Dylan Evans Llandysul Escort 1993 12
93 Steve Roberts David Carr Clonakilty Escort 2035 12
94 Stephen Clery Darragh O'Callaghan Clonakilty 206 1598 6
95 David Parle Pat Gowen Wexford Civic 1600 3
96 Nigel Pugh Ian Pryce Llandysul 206 1998 13
97 Russell Hale Donald Hale Hertford Megane 1998 13
98 Patrick Maguire Jole Fitzgibbon Ballycotton Impreza N10 1994 4
99 John Buttimer Declan Buttimer Clonakilty Impreza 2000 4
100 Peter Egerton Dai Roberts Ringwood Corsa Super 1600 1600 6
101 Michael Delaney Jim Murphy Glanmire Escort 2000 13
102 Kieran Marshall Philomena Marshall Killarney Civic Type-R 1998 3
103 John Murphy Liam Moynihan Millstreet Puma 1400 5
104 Shaun Reid Damian McAuley Cloughmills Evo. 5 1998 4
105 Patrick Shanahan Joey Irwin Mallow Starlet 1400 9
106 Gary Evans Aled Jones Llandysul Escort 1993 12
107 Tony Calnan Fearghal O'Donoghue Dunmanway Impreza 2000 4
108 John O'Shea Pat O'Sullivan Farrnannes Integra Type R 1797 3
109 Pat Aherne Mark Twomey Carrigaline Escort 1600 10
110 Martin McGrath Dorothy McGrath New Ross Starlet 1396 9
111 Alan Boggan Brian Boggan Wexford Nova 1400 9
112 John Delaney Mark Bowens Glanmire Escort 1600 10
113 Keith McMullan Damien Ryan Blackrock Uno 1450 9
114 Jeremiah O'Callaghan Jonathon O'Callaghan Donaghmore Starlet 2000 12
115 DD Murphy John Murphy Cullen Escort 2000 12
116 Tom McDermott Fredrick Murry Mullingar Escort G3 1998 12
117 Gwyn Townsend Richard Barnes Pontypridd Sunbeam 1600 10
118 Billy Hayes John Rafter Dunamaggin 306 GTI 1999 3
119 Owen O'Neill Kevin Barry Killavullen Civic 1600 11
120 Keith Ryan Ann Other Ballincollig 206 1600 6
121 Thomas Fitzmaurice Keith McCarthy Abbeydorney Escort Cosworth 2000 15
122 Michael Riordan John Riordan Dripsey Golf 1600 10
123 Colm Forde Jonathon Trill Carrigaline Ka 1300 5
124 Shay Byrne John Delaney Wexford Sunbeam 1600 10
125 Victor Beamish Susan Beamish Bandon Corsa 1289 9
126 Steve Griggs Jill Austin Bridgend Corsa B 1600 11
127 Roland Lawrence Richard Kay Tonypandy Escort RS 2000 3
128 John McCarthy Fergus Harrington Ballinaspittle 306 1998 3
129 Noel Quinn Donnacha O Brien Dublin 206 1587 6
130 Dean Williams Stuart Powell Bedwellty Polo 1394 1
131 Declan Grogan Rachel Kennedy Thurles Civic 1600 11
132 Philip Giles Aoife Buttimer Rosscarbery Corolla 1598 11
133 Daragh O'Riordan Kevin Dolphin Midelton Civic 1600 9
134 Martin Quirke John Hurley Tralee Sunbeam 1600 11
135 Willie Sinnot Wayne Hayes Wexford 205 1900 7
136 Aidan Neville Joe Crowley Pallaskenry Civic 1600 11
137 Tom Riordan Sac O Spuds Coachford Starlet 1600 11
138 Brian D. Vance Ciaran McNamara Portaferry Corolla 1587 11
139 Anthony Whelton Joanne Murphy Ballincollig Escort MkII 1600 10
140 Don Giles Ahiohill Smith Bandon Fiesta 1600 6
141 Pat Casey Anthony O'Connell Dunmanway 106 GTI 1600 6
142 John Burke Nollaige Breen Summerhill Corolla 1600 11
143 Tom Dunne Christine O'Leary Kildorrery 106 1600 2
144 Brian O'Mahony Lisa Gallwey Rosscarbery 106 1300 9
145 Gerard Seaman Stephen Clarke Bandon Nova 1598 10
146 Brian Wilson Someone Else Mullinavat Corsa 1600 2
147 Jonathan O'Mahony Alan Whyte Rosscarbery Swift 1300 9
148 John Quill Caroline Kearney Blarney 106 1396 9
149 John Spillane Sean Hurley Bantry 106 1587 6
150 Dermot O'Riordan Michael O'Donovan Vicarstown Corolla 1587 11
151 Henry Jennings Allyn Jennings Clonakilty Corsa 1398 9
152 Gavin Walsh James Dunphy Clonakilty Civic 1600 11


153 Stephen Sheehan Paul Sheehan Coachford Sunbeam 1595 11
154 Paul Cloke Liam O'Leary Wexford Astra 1998 6
155 Ger O'Sullivan Alan Coleman Glenbeigh Impreza 2000 8
156 John Bagge Ron Mackey Portlaw Starlet 1600 11
157 John Danaher Patrick Naughton Ardagh Escort MkII 2400 14
158 Emmet Callan Paul Callan Bandon 106 1600 6
159 Sean Cullinane Derek Tobin Drimoleague Colt 1590 11
160 Vincent Twohig Ger Fehily Cork Legacy 2000 15
161 Barry Murphy Denis Guiney New Ross Saxo Super 1600 1600 6
162 William Buttimer Frank Ryan Rosscarbery Escort MkII 2000 12
163 Dan O'Sullivan Durrus Manta 2000 12
164 Fergus O'Meara Dermot Brennan Killorglin Escort MkII 2000 13
165 Sean McCarthy Donoughmore Sunbeam 1600 11
166 Ciaran Casey Paul Reck Macroom Sunbeam 1600 10
167 John Kehoe Colin Kehoe New Ross Escort 1998 12
168 Danny Creedon Tom Foley Millstreet Starlet 1650 10
169 Ian Roche Paul Roche Foynes 206 1598 6
170 Willie Whitty Johnny Whitty New Ross Escort 2000 13
171 Eoin Creedon Paul Heffernan Ballingeary Corolla 1600 10
172 Noel McCarthy Denis McCarthy Skibbereen Starlet 1300 9
173 Declan Harte James A Kingston Clonakilty Golf 1600 10
174 Gearoid Beamish Mary O'Donovan Clonakilty Escort 1600 10
175 James B. Ryan Liam O'Shea New Ross Civic 1588 11
176 David Byrne Ray Codd Foulkmills Satria Super 1600 1598 6
177 Thomas O'Sullivan Kieran Doherty Killarney 205 1600 10
178 Thomas Kehoe Peter Keohane New Ross Escort 1600 10
179 Pat Cuningham Denis Cremin Fermoy Nova 1400 9
180 Kevin McHugo Galway Corolla 1596 11
181 Brian Dennis Declan Tuomey Rosscarbery 306 7
182 Andrew Purcell Mark Wiley Waterford Impreza 2000 4
183 Brian Warren Michael Brennan New Ross Escort 1598 10
184 Patrick McCaffery Adrian Codd Wexford Saxo 1598 6
185 Jerimiah O'Flynn Sean O'Flynn Bantry Chevette 1600 10
186 Mark Cooper Conan Aluanahan Wexford Civic 1600 2
187 Kevin Dunne Michael Hegarty Dublin Integra 1798 3
188 John Doolan Clonmel Civic 1998 3



H1 Don Moynihan Tim Moynihan Mallow Escort MkI 2000 16
H2 Martin Sheahan Gerard Clancy Doneraile Escort MkI 2000 16
H3 Edward Gibbons Michael Twomey Kilgarven Avenger 1650 16
H4 Noel Hurley Sac O Spuds Glengarrif 99 2000 16
H5 Liam Sheehan Alan Harrington Castletownbere Escort MkI 1600 16
H6 David Cremin Johnny O'Shea Bantry Escort MkI 2000 16
H7 Robert Rohu Vincent Coughlan Waterfall Escort MkI 1600 16
H8 Donal O'Connor Vincent Fagan Rathmore Escort MkII 1997 16
H9 Trevor Cusack Shane Crowley Mallow Escort 1600 16
H10 John Hackett Michael Hackett Clonmel Mini 1350 16
H11 Edward Hallahan Barry Murphy Doneraile Escort MkI 1600 16
H12 John Curran Jason O'Callaghan Doneraile Escort 1600 16
H13 Gerard McCarthy Maul Aprati Tralee TR7 3485 16
H14 Martin Kehoe Barty Daye New Ross Cooper S 1298 16
H15 Chris Jennings Wiz Corns Clonakilty Amazon 1800 16
H16 Mike Smith David Ryan Bracknell Imp 998 16
H17 Ian Fisher Eoin Ward Wokingham Imp Sport 998 16
H18 Owen Crowley John Carerly Dunmanway Escort 1300 16
H19 Gerry Freeman Dermot Quigley Dublin Anglia 1450 16



J1 Barry Meade Colin Fitzgerald Kanturk Escort 1400 17
J2 Jason Ryan Bernard McSweeney Youghal Civic 1600 17
J3 John Stafford Anne Marie Kennedy Wexford Corsa B 1400 17
J4 Mark Lane Ann Other Mallow 106 GTI 1587 17
J5 Brian Kirwan Elaine Delaney Wexford Nova 1300 17
J6 Paddy O'Dwyer Pat Doyle Wexford Nova 1398 17
J7 Barry Ryan Tadhg O'Connell Tipperary Escort 1595 17
J8 Coleman Hurley Trevor McCarthy Bantry Astra 1600 17
J9 Joe Nacey PJ Maloney Wexford Nova 1650 17
J10 Noel Kelleher Daniel Lucey Macroom Corolla 1587 17
J11 Sean Moylan Conor O'Flynn Kanturk 205 GTI 1600 17
J12 Tim Foley Conor Collins Newmarket Civic 1598 17
J13 Johnny Fitzgerald Jerry McCarthy Kenmare Escort 1600 17
J14 Shawn Quinn Stephen Quinn Kinsale Corolla 1600 17
J15 Donal Dineen Sac O Spuds Skibbereen 205 GTI 1600 17
J16 William Angland Danny O'Leary Newmarket Civic 1396 17
J17 David Power Kevin Power Waterford Civic 1600 17
J18 Vincent Goggin Johhny Casey Blackpool 205 GTI 1600 17
J19 Liam Dennehy Finbarr O'Mahony Mallow Corolla 1600 17
J20 Adrian Levis Eric Deane Skibbereen Suzuki 1298 17
 

·
Formerly PJ RS1800
Joined
·
2,919 Posts
Poor auld Walter Dick got caught out by the Moderators here again!!
He was Walter Pineapple last year, now he's Walter Rhubarb No. 70........
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
66 Posts
Its shaping up to be a great weekend.

And if anyone wants to see great entertainment and sheer speed, hang around for the juniors sunday afternoon. These guys dont hold back...
 

·
Formerly anihel
Joined
·
1,883 Posts
Originally posted by CiaraC
It would be great to see Jon Ingram do well !!!

Looking at the entry list, it will be a cracker event
Are you going to be around for it Ciara? It would be nice to see Ingram go well, throw the cat among the pigeons:laugh: However I think Tony Davies could be a dark horse if he starts quicker than he did last year....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
124 Posts
Some interesting battles alright.

Will Barriable be able to blow of the cob webs quick enough to keep with Cronin ?

Presume Collins would be favorite to be Top Mark 2 do you think Donegan will have any hope against him?

Is this Barry Colemans first run in a WRC ??

James do you think you will keep Kelleher honest this year ? Hope it ends better for you than last year !;)

Will also be interesting to see how Keith Cronin goes in the 206. Didn't he finish 2nd overall in the national section of the cork 20 last year. Still you would have to say barring problems that Brian O Mahony (Puma) will be shoe in for the A6 class, although there is other quick locals in the class ?

Anyone with more info on the battles in other classes ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,098 Posts
Originally posted by CiaraC
It would be great to see Jon Ingram do well !!!

Looking at the entry list, it will be a cracker event
I thought you would tell him to stay at home cuz Irish rallying would be a poor relation of what he would be used to:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,292 Posts
Originally posted by anihel
Originally posted by CiaraC
It would be great to see Jon Ingram do well !!!

Looking at the entry list, it will be a cracker event
Are you going to be around for it Ciara? It would be nice to see Ingram go well, throw the cat among the pigeons:laugh: However I think Tony Davies could be a dark horse if he starts quicker than he did last year....
No I won't b around. I have to work that weekend.
 

·
Formerly James
Joined
·
195 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Originally posted by ROUNDY MOONEY
Some interesting battles alright.

Will Barriable be able to blow of the cob webs quick enough to keep with Cronin ?

if it's dry maybe, if it's wet ... not a chance:p Cronin all the way


Presume Collins would be favorite to be Top Mark 2 do you think Donegan will have any hope against him?

Should be a good battle Collins should shade it if Grist doesn't get overwhelmed by the occasion but I reckon Ashley Field in the Darrian for 2wd(if it's dry and if he can keep it on the island) and Dalton won't be far away either. Dalton doesn't like the wet either though, Donegan for 2wd if it's slippy.

Is this Barry Colemans first run in a WRC ?? No he had kenny's 99 wrc in the lakes and cork 20 2004 i think.

James do you think you will keep Kelleher honest this year ?

It's bad enough trying to keep one kelleher honest but when there's two of them :laugh: .... we'll see. Watch out for Kieran o Callaghan he's goin for 4 in a row this year


Hope it ends better for you than last year !;)

So do I , and the year before , and the year before that :mad: I only have one west cork finish so far

Will also be interesting to see how Keith Cronin goes in the 206. Didn't he finish 2nd overall in the national section of the cork 20 last year. Still you would have to say barring problems that Brian O Mahony (Puma) will be shoe in for the A6 class, although there is other quick locals in the class ?


2 days in one of those class 6 machines will be hard going, that should be a nice battle. And class 13 should be a fine scrap some fine mk2's there , in fact there are only a handful of group n cars (20 odd spread through the entry) and a wheelbarrow load of modifieds : ) should make for serious action

Anyone with more info on the battles in other classes ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
124 Posts
Originally posted by James
2 days in one of those class 6 machines will be hard going, that should be a nice battle.
I'll tell you how hard if I make it back to parc ferme on Sunday for another West Cork Tea Mug !!. :laugh:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
66 Posts
Guest will win cl10 if he finishes.
Interesting that he is starting 1 behind Canty.
Its a pity the class 10 battle wont be closer as no one can match the power of Guest's 205.

Sparks will fly in cl 13. Evans was matching local man McCarthys times last year so they will be going hard.

Juniors, Meade all the way though he might get a tough time from Jason Ryan.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
124 Posts
Originally posted by PJ_RS1800
David Guest should go very well in Class 10....................
If i remeber correctly Fintan Canty would usually be way out in front on stage times in class 10 but has been forced to RTD the last two years.
 
1 - 20 of 74 Posts
Top