RallyForums.com banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,407 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
023 TILES SOUTHERN 4 RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP

ROUND 2 KILLARNEY INTERNATIONAL RALY OF THE LAKES

The Killarney International Rally of The Lakes hosted Round 2 of the 023 Tiles Southern 4 Rally championship over the weekend of the 29th & 30th of May and last years winners, Denis Cronin made up for the disappointment of their retirement on Round 1,The West Cork Rally,by taking full points with an excellent 7th overall despite overheating problems on day 1.
Alan Ring,who missed round one took the opportunity to register in Killarney and earned himself 16 championship points for being third overall among the registered competitors,Alan,with Brian Duggan on the notes finished 12th overall on the “Lakes” and took a well earned second in Group N.
Melvyn Evans took the win in West Cork but did not enter the rally of the lakes and, as a consequence, drops to 4th overall in the championship having been the table topper after West Cork.
Nigel Hicklin also made amends for his West Cork DNF by taking the 18 points with a 9th place overall finish having switched back to Subaru in preference to the Corolla he used in West Cork.
Wesley Patterson takes over the championship lead having earned 12 points in Killarney to add to the eleven he accumulated in West Cork.
Kevin O Donoghue is lying second in the drivers championship but also on 23 points.Denis Cronin is third with 21 points,Melvyn Evans fourth on 20 and Nigel Hicklin fifth on 19.
The next round of the championship will be hosted by the Circuit of Munster which takes place in Limerick on the 4th of June.
This is the last chance for crews to register for the championship and as the Historics will have their own rally in Killarney in December the Circuit of Munster will not be a counting round for the Historic section of the 023 Tiles Southern 4 Championship.
There are now 106 crews registered for 2006 with one round still to go where entrants can sign on.
Regulations for the Circuit of Munster will be posted to all registered competitors in the Southern 4.

The provisional top ten after round two is as follows:

DRIVERS OVERALL NAVIGATORS OVERALL
Wesley Patterson Llinos Jones-Edwards
Kevin O Donoghue Joe O Leary
Denis Cronin Dermot O Gorman
Melvyn Evans Sean Mullaly
Nigel Hicklin Sean Moroney
Donal O Donovan Dave Moynihan
George Cullen Helen O Sullivan
Alan Ring Jakes Kelly
Mark Nangle Sean Flanagan
Kevin Kelleher Diarmuid Falvey

CLASS LEADERS:


Class DRIVERS NAVIGATORS
1. Dean Williams Stuart Powell
2. Tom Dunne Christine O Leary
3. Billy Hayes Liam Moynihan
4. Mark Nangle Sean Flanagan
5. Colm Forde Jonathan Trill
6. Niall Guinevan Leslie Stanley
7. David Randles John Young
8. Denis Cronin Dermot O Gorman
9. Victor Beamish Susan Beamish
10. Jerry O Mahony Willie Buchanan
11. Jason McSweeney Michael O Farrell
12. DD Murphy John Murphy
13. Wesley Patterson Billy Kelleher
14. Conor Kavanagh James Jordan
15. Ger O Sullivan Alan Coleman

[Edited on 6-5-2006 by pat4wd]
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top